OUR HISTORY

The Consolidated Lodge is known in the First Masonic District of Massachusetts as The Friendly Lodge. We were founded on August 19, 2004 by bringing together Price-Benton Lodge and Germania-Revere Lodge. Both aforementioned Lodges were complied of several Lodges themselves. The Consolidated Lodge has merged seven Lodges over the course of 33 years, bringing together a rich history of Freemasonry within the Commonwealth. Our Lodge continues to operate under the original Charter for Germania Lodge, issued by the Grand Lodge of Massachusetts on December 13, 1854; initiated by Winslow Lewis.

The below listed Lodges were merged to form The Consolidated Lodge:

Germania Lodge, est. 1854
Revere Lodge, est. 1856
Henry Price Lodge, est. 1858
Aberdour Lodge, est. 1860
Shawmut Lodge, est. 1911
Everett C. Benton Lodge, est. 1925
United Lodge, est. 1925

Aberdour Lodge merged with United Lodge in 1980
United Lodge merged with Shawmut Lodge in 1993
Revere Lodge merged with Germania in 1999, forming ‘Germania-Revere’
Henry Price and Everett C. Benton Lodges merged in 2002, forming ‘Price Benton’
Germania-Revere and Price-Benton Lodges merged in 2004, forming ‘The Consolidated Lodge’
Shawmut Lodge merged with The Consolidated Lodge in 2008


Lodge Past Masters

As a Lodge built upon the strength, history, and unity of its member Lodges, we would like to explicitly honor those Lodges and their respectful Past Masters. The below section is a full listing of Past Masters by original Lodge name.

All information contained in the preceding tables was obtained from masonrygenealogy.com. We give full credit to the organization and a special thank you to R.W. Hunt for all he has done to compile this information.

*denotes special distinctions

 

Past Masters: The Consolidated Lodge (2004-)

Wayne B. Freedman, 2004 Sidney M. Zimmerman, 2005, 2006 Jeffrey L. Stoller, 2009, 2010, 2011
Peter M. Bloom, 2004, 2005 Daniel Weiner, 2007, 2008 Anthony R. Nunziato, 2012-2014
Colin J. Turner, 2014-2016 Keith Pierce, 2016-2017 Joseph K. Susmeyer, 2017 - Present

 

 

Past Masters: Shawmut Lodge (1911 - 2008)

Edward N. West*, 1911, 1912 Jacob A. Cushner, 1947, 1948 Merrill I. Hassenfeld, 1970
Arthur A. Sondheim*, 1913, 1914 Myer M. Channen, 1949, 1950 Edwin Guiness, 1971
Alexander M. Berger, 1915, 1916 Sumner S. Goldman, 1951 Harold L. Suvalle, 1972, 1974
Joseph Schmidt, 1917, 1918 Saul B. Levitan, 1952 Bertram R. Martinson, 1973, 1978
Louis Papp, 1919, 1920 Alfred I. Novick, 1953, 1954 John E. Reiss, 1975, 1979, 1980
Benjamin A. Levy, 1921, 1922 Stuart L. Stern, 1955, 1956 Alan J. Suvalle, 1976, 1977
Benjamin F. Levy, 1923, 1924 Sidney Aranoff, 1957 Edward D. Trachtenberg, 1981-1983, 1988
David Stern, 1925, 1926 Leonard I. Cushner, 1958, 1959 Lawrence H. Cohen, 1984
Philip J. Aronson, 1927, 1928 Laurence S. Guiness, 1960, 1985-1987 Richard L. Rose, 1989, 1990
Harry Smith, 1929, 1930 Melvin B. Miller, 1961 Herbert M. Shapiro, 1991-1994
Isaac Gordon, 1931, 1932 Harvey Weiss, 1962 Stewart L. Brandt, 1995
Ira M. Daniels, 1933, 1934 Howard J. Wolfe, 1963 Stanley L. DeHaan, 1996, 1997
Louis Joseph, 1935, 1936 Bernard Kalman, 1964 Harold P. Greenberg, 1998, 2005, 2006
Louis S. Blackstone, 1937, 1938 William L. Greene, 1965 Neil D. Silverman, 1999, 2000
Solomon Stern*, 1939, 1940 David P. Mittell, 1966 Howard I. Wilgoren, 2001, 2002
P. Kervin Goldman, 1941, 1942 Stephen Green, 1967 Robert H. Brown, 2003, 2004, 2007, 2008
Harry W. Felz, 1943, 1944 Donald Rosenberg, 1968  
Louis Hamburger, 1945, 1946 Lewis P. Aronson, 1969  

 

 

Past Pasters: Germania-Revere Lodge (1999 - 2004)

Aaron E. Budnitz, 1999 Howard S. Zimmerman, 2001 Wayne E. Freedman, 2003, 2004
Bernard M. Weiss, 2000 Joseph J. Trofinow, 2002  

 

 

Past Masters: Price-Benton Lodge (2002 - 2003)

Daniel Weiner, 2002 Peter M. Bloom, 2003  

 

 

Past Masters: Everett C. Benton Lodge (1925 - 1999)

James D. Robertson, 1925 Harry J. Borofsky*, 1943, 1944 David I. Sargon, 1966, 1967
Louis Papp, 1926 Samuel Stern, 1945, 1946 Franklin E. Kartun, 1968, 1969, 2001
Ernest B. Schallenbach, 1927 David W. Burrows, 1947, 1948 Milton A. Carlan, 1970
Oliver C. Elliott, 1927, 1928 Albert A. Lappin, 1949 Theodore L. Rubin, 1971
Charles Ross, 1929, 1930 Charles H. Milender, 1950, 1951 Mark Lichtenstein, 1972, 1973
Lewis Goldberg, 1931 Selig Simons, 1952, 1953 Charles P. Wilson*, 1974, 1975
Arthur Wolfe, 1932, 1933 Myer Lesberg, 1954, 1955 Benjamin H. Rodwogin, 1976, 1977
Paul S. Finkelstein, 1934, 1935 William Fagell, 1956, 1957 Henry E. Weiss, 1978, 1979
Frank Freundlich, 1936, 1937 Sidney Schlager*, 1958, 1959 Gary C. Miller, 1980-1982
Jerome D. Bauer, 1938, 1939 Irving Rubin, 1960, 1961 Michael R. Hugo, 1984, 1985
Henry Rosnosky, 1940, 1941 Louis Abelman, 1962, 1963 Franklin E. Kartun, 1986-1997
Josiah H. Benton*, 1942 Milton Saxe, 1964, 1965, 1983 Henry Shulman, 1998, 1999

 

 

Past Masters: Henry Price Lodge (1858 - 1993)

Charles B. Rogers*, 1858 Harry E. Carter, 1911, 1912 Walter Lewis, 1954
G. Washington Warren*, 1859 John E. Heath, 1913, 1914 David H. Wilson, 1955
William N. Lane*, 1860 Walter H. Cox, 1915, 1916 Simon Silverstein, 1956
Francis W. Hund, 1861 H. Stan Urquhart, 1917, 1918 James F. Orpin, 1957
G A. Lounsberry, 1862, 1863 Fred A. Ray, 1919, 1920 Leo Daniels, 1958
Thomas B. Harris, 1864 Gay Gleason, 1921 Louis Weiner, 1959
Sam M. Nesmith, 1865 L. W. Marston, 1922, 1923 William Tick, 1960
E. T. Woodward, 1866 LeRoy H. Gregory, 1924, 1925 Arnold B. Wilson, 1961, 1983
Gideon P. Haynes*, 1867, 1868 F. E. Chickering, 1926, 1927 Samuel Silverman, 1962
Francis Childs*, 1869, 1870 Chester Gardner, 1928, 1944 Milton L. Meltzer, 1963
Daniel E. Chase, 1871, 1872 William M. B. Lawson, 1929 Harvey M. Levine, 1964
Edward F. Everett, 1873 W. S. Howard, 1930 Marvin J. Fox, 1965, 1990
George E. McKay, 1874, 1875 Elerson P. Hardy, 1931 Abraham Burgin, 1966
George T. Littlefield, 1876, 1877 Mel A. Patterson, 1932 Samuel Lieberson*, 1967
Ira A. Worth, 1878, 1879 Edward P. Gilmartin, 1933 Irving M. Taub, 1968
Edgar A. Moore, 1880 L. E. Patterson, 1934 Benjamin Schiffman, 1969
Joseph H. Gleason*, 1881, 1882 A. G. Helmund, 1935 Sidney D. Gantman, 1970
Charles S. Robertson*, 1883 John L. Davis*, 1936 Edward H. Kushner, 1971
J. W. Hoffman, 1884 William F. Bowsher, 1937 Melvin A. Cohen, 1972
George F. Mullett, 1886, 1887 William M. Meikle 1938 Daniel Weiner, 1973, 1991, 1994, 1999-2002
Josiah G. Bridge, 1888 Walter W. Corwin, 1939 Gordon E. Lesser, 1974, 1995, 1997
J. H. Studley, Jr., 1889, 1890 Perley S. Vance, 1940 Burt Jagolinzer, 1975
Isaac N. Pierce, 1891, 1892 Albert Hardy, 1941 Irving Jacobsen, 1976
Walter S. Brewer, 1893, 1894 Max J. Harris, 1942 Theodore Langer, 1977
William Otis Wiley, 1895, 1896 Francis Corwin, 1943 Robert Shoreman, 1978
Fred R. Pease, 1897, 1898 Abraham Shwom, 1945 Morris A. Zirlin, 1979
Frank T. Barron*, 1899, 1900 Daniel Kuperstein, 1946 Gerard R. Buscemi, 1980
Charles L. Loring, 1901 Max M. Podolsky, 1947 Larry A. Dunn, 1981
Willis W. Stover*, 1902, 1903 Joseph L. Speyer, 1948 Gary H. Saffer, 1982
J. F. Briry, 1904 Maxwell Wilson, 1949 George D. Rubin, 1984, 1985, 1987-1989, 1996
Fred A. Horter, 1905 Russell A. Pitnof, 1950 Morris A. Zirlin, 1986
Robert B. Loring, 1907, 1908 Mosier B. Goldberg*, 1951 Michael Weiner, 1992
William B. Bigelow, 1909 Sidney G. Holmes*, 1952, 1953 Barry J. Weiner, 1993
Harry F. Crosby, 1910 S. J. Bloomberg, 1953  

 

 

Past Masters: Germania Lodge (1854 - 1998)

Abraham J. Bloch, 1854-1856 Julius F. Hovestadt, 1907, 1908 Nathan P. Harris*, 1946, 1947
Francis Doris, 1857 Paul G. Coblenzer, 1909, 1910 Meyer Lewis, 1949, 1950
Anton Moeldner, 1858-1860, 1864 Emil E. Koessler, 1911, 1912 S. Albert Kaufman, 1951, 1952
L. Haberstroh, 1861-1863, 1865, 1868 Jacob Milch, 1913, 1914 Samuel Silberstein, 1953, 1954
Adolph Sternfield, 1866, 1867, 1872 Charles Thomann, 1915, 1916 Philip Weinberg, 1955, 1956, 1970, 1971, 1976
Otto Kramer, 1869, 1870 Leo Robinson, 1917, 1918 James H. A. Ulder, 1957, 1958
Carl Mueller, 1871 Julius Kreidel, 1919, 1920 Artur Brettler, 1959
Carl Stephan, 1873-1876 Herman Lowenberg, 1921, 1922 Robert Lurie, 1960, 1961
Albert Glatter, 1877, 1878, 1883 Erhard Schatz, 1923, 1924 Milton Bengis, 1962, 1963
Herman F. Ehlert, 1879-1882 Theodore Maylandt, 1925, 1926 William M. Silberstein, 1964, 1965, 1977, 1978
Nathan B. Basch, 1884-1886 Adolph A. Lederhos, 1927, 1928 Fritz Fricke, 1966, 1967, 1972-1975
Conrad Hahn, 1887 Joseph Brettler, 1929, 1930 Harold F. Banks, 1968, 1969
Solomon Ehrlich, 1888-1890 Herman B. Dickman, 1931, 1932 Manfred R. Liedtke, 1979, 1980
Adam A. Koch, 1891, 1892 Benno F. Bernstein, 1933, 1934 Douglas I. Lurie, 1981, 1982
Marcus Tishler, 1893, 1894 Otto Albrecht*, 1935, 1936 Melvin E. Silberstein, 1983, 1984
Joseph Gahm, 1895, 1896 Paul G. Hauschildt, 1937, 1938 Louis H. Oppenheim, 1985, 1986
Leopold Basch, 1897, 1898 E. Louis Greenblatt, 1939, 1940 Harry E. Naisuler, 1987, 1988
Sebastian Gahm, 1899, 1900 Fritz W. Ritter, 1941, 1942 Philip L. Silberstein, 1989, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1998
Samuel Hauser*, 1901, 1902 Samuel Banks, 1943 George E. Dove, 1991
Louis Ernst, 1903, 1905 George Dauberschmidt, 1944 Gregory J. Davis, 1995-1997
Julius A. Zinn, 1905, 1906 I. Henry Stern, 1945, 1948 Bernard M. Weiss, 1998

 

 

Past Masters: Revere Lodge (1856 - 1999)

William W. Baker*, 1856-1858 John G. Godding, 1908 Arthur H. Edwards*, 1952, 1953
Orren S. Sanders, 1859, 1860 John W. Crooks, 1909, 1910 Carl R. Allen, 1954, 1955
Charles C. Dame*, 1860, 1861 Francis J. Whitton, 1911, 1912 Warren B. Clark, 1956, 1957
Richard Briggs*, 1862, 1863 John H. Blodgett, 1913, 1914 Bert P. Brockbank, 1958, 1959
William Rogers, 1864 William W. Brooks*, 1915, 1916 Donald G. Lothrop*, 1960, 1961
Horace P. Hemenway, 1865, 1866 Jay B. Crawford, 1917 Daniel A. Lorge, 1962
George T. Ambrose, 1867, 1868 Winfield C. Towne, 1918 A. Bentley Kurtis, 1963, 1964
Marlborough Williams*, 1869, 1870 William P. Bullard, 1919, 1920 Frank M. Sophia, 1965, 1966
Charles H. Bolles, 1871, 1872 Clarence M. Cobb, 1921 E. Rea Seeley, 1967, 1968
Samuel Wells*, 1873, 1874 William H. Campbell, 1922, 1923 Edward Newpol*, 1969
Joseph B. Mason, 1875, 1876 Leon H. Davis, 1924, 1925 Harry Lavidor, 1970
William R. Cooke, 1877, 1878 T. Rutherford Edwards, 1926, 1927 Edward Finkelstein, 1971
Frank T. Dwinell*, 1879, 1880 Archibald J. Jackson, 1928, 1929 Leonard B. Cutler, 1972
George F. Wright, 1881, 1882 George S. Murray, 1930 Ralph S. Cohen*, 1973
Zacheus Holmes, 1883, 1884 Clinton B. Hayes, 1931 Alan C. Hochberg, 1974, 1975
William B. Fisher, 1885 Russell M. Sanders, 1932, 1933 Leon Rabin, 1976, 1992-1997
Edwin B. Holmes*, 1886, 1887 Henry H. Hill, 1934, 1935 Stefanos J. Loisou, 1977
Henry K. Dunton*, 1888, 1889 Parker O. Bullard, 1936 David Ginsberg, 1978
Melvin L. Ingalls, 1890, 1891 Walter L. Kraemer, 1937 Jack L. Zimmerman*, 1979, 1980
E. Loring Richards*, 1892, 1893 Reginald C. Garner, 1938, 1939 Benson Brown*, 1981, 1982
G. Ellis Reed, 1894, 1895 Earle W. Spurting, 1940 Daniel L. Needleman, 1983, 1984
Charles H. Ramsay, 1896, 1897 George A. Butters*, 1942 Ernest A. Pearlstein*, 1985, 1986
Royal Wilton, 1898, 1899 Waldo M. Hunt, 1943, 1944 Joseph J. Trofimow, 1987, 1988
Charles W. Bascom*, 1900, 1901 John H. Willet, Jr., 1945 Joseph J. Newpol, 1989
Henry N. Rice, 1902, 1903 Charles M. Sparkes, 1946 E. Donald Weiner*, 1990, 1991
Sumner L. Stackhouse, 1904, 1905 Albert E. Blodgett, 1947 David F. Howard*, 1998, 1999
George G. Perry, 1906 Walter H. Heaman, 1948, 1949  
Charles Bickford, 1907 Marvin S. Bowman, 1950, 1951  

 

 

Past Masters: United Lodge (1925 - 1993)

Hugh E. Allen, 1925 Hyman Schatz, 1950, 1951 Leon Halperin, 1968, 1988
George W. Ladd, 1926, 1927 Jacob K. DeHaan, 1952, 1953 Malcolm H. Flash, 1969
Horace B. Mann, 1928, 1929 Joseph M. Kransoff, 1954, 1955 Arthur G. Schatz, 1970
Harry Silverman, 1930, 1931 Albert Lavine, 1956, 1957, 1971 Stanley N. DeHaan, 1972, 1975, 1991-1993
Joseph Laserson, 1932, 1933 Harry Goldrand, 1958 Martin Gantshar, 1973
Samuel H. Lewis*, 1934, 1935 Sidney A. Salamoff, 1959 Malcolm L. Burdine, 1974, 1983, 1984
John Lee, 1936, 1937 William N. Bullock, 1960, 1961 Alan M. Ronkin, 1976
Albert Copeland, 1938, 1939 Louis A. Rosenberg, 1962 Edward M. Salamoff, 1977
Albert T. Lawrence, 1940, 1941 Philip Barsh, 1963 S. Lawrence DeHaan, 1978, 1979, 1986
Isaac Fishman, 1942, 1943 Raymund A. Mann, 1964 Gary R. Rachins, 1980, 1981
Victor M. Lewis, 1944, 1945 Herbert Taymor, 1965 Burton J. Foster, 1982
Louis Goldkrand, 1946, 1947 Marvin I. Zimble, 1966 Harold P. Greenberg, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990
Nathan Robins*, 1948, 1949 Herbert D. Lewis, 1967 Donald P. Brightman, 1989

 

 

Past Masters: Aberdour Lodge (1860 - 1980)

Charles J. Danforth*, 1860-1863 Robert A. Lewis, 1916 Richard Weiler, 1948
John Stetson, 1864 William Sears, 1917 Irving N. Borenstein*, 1949
Henry Frost Spencer, 1865, 1866 William H. Hodgkin, 1918 William R. Theodore, 1950
William R. Norcross, 1867, 1868 Wilman M. Macomber, 1919 Harry Heyman, 1951
Walter R. Gardner, 1869, 1870 Horace B. Mann, 1920 Harry Alpert, 1952
Wooster B. Mayhew, 1871, 1872 Frank A. Baker, 1921 Henry A. Selib, 1953
Henry F. Ames, 1873, 1874 Ronald B. Clarke, 1922 Nathan J. Pransky, 1954
Charles H. Johnson, 1875, 1876 Arthur E. Fisk*, 1923 Ronald Rosenberg*, 1955
James C. Tucker, 1877, 1878 William E. Soule, 1924 Maxwell Kream, 1956
Charles Harris*, 1879-1881 William Shuttleworth, 1925 Myrton Swartz, 1967
Frederick H. Spring, 1882-1884 Linwood H. Young, 1926, 1927 Nathan Morris, 1958, 1959
Samuel Hosea, Jr., 1885, 1886 Charles A. Temple, 1928 Aaron S. Bell, 1960
George F. Stebbins*, 1887-1889 Robert J. Bottomly, 1929 Frederick Krupp, 1961
Frederick J. Ham, 1890, 1891 James H. Wallace, 1930 Irving H. Rattet, 1962
Samuel H. Spring, 1892, 1893 Plinn D. Dempsey, 1931 Robert Brenner, 1963
Chester M. Perry, 1894 A. Neill Osgood*, 1932 Joseph Pessen, 1964
William P. Willard, 1895, 1896 John E. Tucker, 1933 Hyman E. Hoffenberg, 1965
Henry M. Nourse*, 1897-1899 Willis R. Weber, 1934 Jason S. Orlov, 1966
Louis H. Parkhurst, 1900 John D. Marks, 1935 Mark D. Titlebaum, 1967
John S. Fowler, 1901, 1902 Thomas A. Rockett, 1936 Edward Feldberg, 1968
Samuel E. Newell, 1903, 1904 William Wilson, 1937, 1938 Stanley Orlov, 1969
J. Porter Palmer, 1905, 1906 Herbert M. Smith, 1939 Joseph Brenner, 1970
Harry H. Hartung, 1907, 1908 T. Legere Fenn, 1940 Robert Michaels, 1971
Victor E. Trace, 1909 William Robinson, 1941 Arthur Katz, 1972
Charles J. Elliott, 1910 John F. Hubbard, 1942 Steven Goldberg, 1973
Frank E. Sherry, 1911 William E. Eaton, 1943, 1944 Alan Waldfoger, 1974, 1976
Benjamin E. Wood, 1912, 1913 Bernard H. Perlmuter, 1945 Michael Lanner, 1975
Henry S. Dunn, 1914 George Franklin*, 1946 Kenneth A. Stein, 1977, 1978
James A. Stewart, 1915 Eli B. Goldberg, 1947 Bernard H. Perlmuter, 1979, 1980